8th Grade - Cyber Foundations II

Maxine Tucker

maxinetucker
Teacher, Coach, Athletic Coordinator
  You must be logged in to use this form.

8th Grade Hybrid Model Group Schedules – Tuesday and Thursday

Group I

2nd Period 8:24 – 9:14
Class code
22pgayc

Group II

1st Period 7:30 – 8:20
Class code
76nztwx

Group III

4th Period 10:12 – 11:02
Class code
kohfrth

Group IV

6th Period 12:34 – 1:24
Class code
j4iqgyf


8th Grade 4th Period - Learning Strategies

https://meet.google.com/lookup/gltvlrluxc?authuser=1&hs=179

7th Grade 5th Period - Learning Strategies

https://meet.google.com/lookup/agf7ma4sai?authuser=1&hs=179

8th Grade Homeroom

Meet link

 

 

Welcome

2020-2021 School Year

Computer Science Discoveries is an introductory course for 6 - 10th grade students that can be flexibly taught as a single semester, two semesters over multiple years, or as a full year course. Mapped to CSTA standards, the course takes a wide lens on computer science by covering topics such as problem solving, programming, physical computing, user-centered design, and data, while inspiring students as they build their own websites, apps, games, and physical computing devices.

Classroom Rules and Expectation Ppt

7th and 8th Grade Learning Strategies/Lexia Powerup

 

  • Lexia Powerup Students 145 mins(2 hours and 45 minutes per week with 6 unites.
  • Edgeunity Students 1hour and 30 minutes for Reading.
  • For students in Edgeunity, if you should need a reset, please send email through the program.
  • Let's get it in!

 

ICT II Schedule

Group II:    7:30 - 8:20

Group I:     8:24 - 9:14

Group III:  10:12 - 11:02

Group IV:  12:34 - 1:24

Planning: 1:28 - 2:18 (Tuesday & Thursday)

 

Accelerated Reading Links: https://www.getepic.com

Class code: ahj8469

If the student is unable to take an AR Test, the Literary Analysis forms are below and can be email to his/her ELA teacher. Read Aloud/Audio books are not accepted.

Renaissance

Login page: https://www.myon.com/school/readathome

School Name: Read at Home

Username: readnow

Password: myon

[date]

Tucker/Brown

Friday Groups

8:20 – 9:05

9:10 – 9:55

10:00 – 10:45

10:50-11:35

12:30 – 1:15

2:10 – 2:55

See links to the left for Friday Support.

Coleman, Shaniyah 

Colyer, Zaikirra

Dortch, Tamesha A

Evans, Keontae 

GULLEDGE, CHAKARION 

ISOM, EMARION

Isom, Shir marrion 

Jeffries, Jarrius 

Robinson, Demarius 

STEPHENS, LEEANTHONY 

Thomas, Javien

ASHLEY, LAKENYA 

BUSH JR, CASEY 

Denton, Arthur 

EDWARDS, MADISON 

JOHNSON, DEREK 

MALONE, PERSIA

Mayfield, Tyler 

McCary, Emmanuel

WASHINGTON, MCKENZIE 

Yates, Derrick

Students may Log-in if they need extra support in ICT.

Craine, Tiyauna

Garcia Espino, Brandon 

Hampton, Cedkyia 

HANKINS, KEJAVIA 

Isom, Chanelle Nicole

RIDDLE, DAMAIYA 

Sharp, Tyrek Dewayne

SMITH, RUSSELL 

Strickland, Karlo 

TUCKER, JAMERICA 

Turnage, Silnya 

Campbell, Lemaya 

Isom, Brianna 

JOHNSON, DANTE 

Jones, Jaquez 

Loveberry, Aquavious 

Malone, Zy'quez 

MOORE, CORMIAYA 

Students may Log-in if they need extra support in ICT.